About Friendlies pharmacies

HBF Pharmacy Pty Ltd ABN 54 162 625 765 (HBF Pharmacy) a related entity of HBF Health Limited (HBF) is the franchisor of the Friendlies brand of pharmacies and the operator of www.friendliespharmacies.com.au (Friendlies Website).

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details as well as your health information (which is also sensitive information). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

Friendlies will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

Friendlies may collect your personal information from you in a number of ways including face-to-face, over the telephone, through an online form or portal, or by email. Friendlies may also collect your personal information from third parties such as a related body corporate of HBF or health service providers.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include contact information (such as name, email address and mobile phone number), Commonwealth identifiers (such as Medicare numbers), financial information (such as credit card details) and health insurance details.

HBF may collect your personal information from you in a number of ways including face-to-face, over the telephone, through an online form or portal, or by email.

We may also collect, hold and disclose sensitive information including information about your health and medical history. Further details will be set out in specific Privacy Collection Statements relating to specific health services available through Friendlies pharmacies (such as hearing screenings, health checks and flu vaccinations).

For what purposes do we collect, use and hold personal information?

We collect, use and hold your personal information to dispense medicines and perform other health related services such as filling your prescriptions and performing or arranging health and wellness related services offered by us or a third party.

We also collect, use and hold your personal information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our businesses (such as undertaking marketing campaigns and conducting market research).

Our range of products and services and our functions and activities, as well as those of our contracted service providers, may change from time to time.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

In order to carry out the above purposes, Friendlies may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations such as our service providers, health service providers, financial services partners, professional advisors and regulatory bodies.

Information submitted through the Friendlies Website and other on-line booking facilities will be made available to the relevant Friendlies pharmacy.

Existing information held by us will be available to new pharmacists that join Friendlies. Pharmacists may join our network by establishing a new Friendlies franchise or acquiring an existing one.

We are also required by law to collect and disclose certain information when we process prescriptions or supply pseudoephedrine.

Friendlies may also disclose your personal information to the organisations described under the heading "What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?" from which Friendlies may collect your personal information.

Marketing

Friendlies may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, text message, post or email) in relation to other products or services we think may be of interest to you. This may include our own products and services, the products or services of HBF or a related body corporate of HBF or the products or services of third parties.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from Friendlies at any time by:

  • calling us on (08) 9265 6591; or
  • emailing us on friendliesmarketing@hbf.com.au; or
  • where applicable, 'ticking the box' to opt-out on the relevant form when you apply for a product or service.

Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

What happens if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide to Friendlies personal information when requested, we may be unable to provide you with, or facilitate the provision of, products and services you may request of us.

How do we hold your personal information and manage the data quality and security of your personal information?

Health and other information may be stored in electronic databases with access limited to persons issued with secure passwords. Paper records containing sensitive information are stored separately from other pharmacy records. Staff working in Friendlies pharmacies receive training on the importance of keeping medical and other personal information confidential and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Friendlies will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Do we transfer personal information overseas?

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, however, Friendlies and HBF sometimes use service providers who either host or store personal information overseas. This means Friendlies may transfer personal information about you between countries to those service provides for the purposes described in policy.. In the event Friendlies stores or transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.

How can you access your information and contact us?

Please contact us if you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you:

  • By mail: Friendlies Privacy Officer, GPO Box C101, Perth WA 6809; or
  • By telephone: (08) 9265 6157

Friendlies will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. In some circumstances and in accordance with the Privacy Act, Friendlies may not permit you to access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you reasons for this decision.

How we handle complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Friendlies, please contact your local Friendlies pharmacist or the Privacy Officer whose contact details appear above. Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate person who will consider and respond to your complaint within 7 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Further Information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from December 2014. As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit the privacy link at our website: http://www.friendliespharmacies.com.au/privacy